PC Semiconductors

Demand side · CPUs, GPUs, DRAM, SSDs, Wi-Fi · Intel, AMD, Apple, Qualcomm, NVIDIA

Intel's Panther Lake, built on Intel 18A at Fab 52 in Arizona, is the only leading-edge PC processor made in the US; every other family is made by TSMC in Taiwan. But the processor no longer limits the market: PC shipments fell 22.4% in the third quarter of 2026 after DRAM costs rose about five times in a year.

Where the compute die of each current PC processor family is made. Intel Core Ultra series 3, code-named Panther Lake, has its compute tile on Intel 18A at Fab 52 in Chandler, Arizona, the only leading-edge PC processor die made in the US. Intel Core Ultra 200V and 200S, AMD Ryzen AI and Ryzen 9000, Apple M5 and Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite are all made by TSMC in Taiwan. Meanwhile PC shipments fell 22.4% in the third quarter of 2026 to 55.4 million, according to Gartner, after DRAM costs rose about five times year over year in the second quarter. WHERE THE PC PROCESSOR COMPUTE DIE IS MADE Core Ultra series 3 (Panther Lake) INTEL · INTEL 18A COMPUTE TILE FAB 52, CHANDLER, ARIZONA Core Ultra 200V and 200S INTEL · TSMC N3B COMPUTE TILE TAIWAN Ryzen AI and Ryzen 9000 AMD · TSMC N4P TAIWAN M5 APPLE · TSMC N3P TAIWAN Snapdragon X2 Elite QUALCOMM · TSMC 3NM TAIWAN -22.4% PC SHIPMENTS, Q3 2026 VS Q3 2025, 55.4 MILLION UNITS (GARTNER) ~5x RISE IN PC DRAM COSTS, Q2 2026 VS A YEAR EARLIER (GARTNER) FILLED ROW: MADE IN THE US. OTHER TILES OF SOME CHIPS ARE MADE ELSEWHERE.
Shipments, Q3 2026
55.4M (Gartner)
Change
-22.4% y/y
IDC count
62.7M, -20.1%
DRAM cost, Q2 2026
~5x y/y
US-made PC CPU dies
Panther Lake
Hub
Sectors

One US-made CPU

Panther Lake Is the Only Leading-Edge PC Processor Made in the US

Intel's Core Ultra series 3, code-named Panther Lake, is the first leading-edge PC processor whose compute die is made in the United States: its compute tile is built on Intel 18A at Fab 52 in Chandler, Arizona, and the chips reached laptops in January 2026. Every other current PC processor family, from AMD, Apple, Qualcomm and Intel's own previous generation, is made by TSMC in Taiwan.

The processor is no longer what limits the PC market. Gartner counted 55.4 million PCs shipped in the third quarter of 2026, down 22.4% from a year earlier, after DRAM costs rose about five times year over year in the second quarter and PC makers passed the cost on. IDC counted 62.7 million, down 20.1%. The US now makes a leading-edge PC processor; the memory and storage beside it, which set the price, are made in Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China and Singapore.

Processors

Every Other PC Processor Family Is Made by TSMC in Taiwan

Current PC processor families and where they are made
FamilyDesignerCompute dieOther tilesWhere made
Core Ultra series 3 (Panther Lake)IntelIntel 18AGraphics and platform tiles from Intel and TSMC processesCompute tile: Fab 52, Arizona
Core Ultra 200V (Lunar Lake), 200S (Arrow Lake)IntelTSMC N3BTSMC N6 platform tileTaiwan
Ryzen AI 300 and 400, Ryzen 9000AMDTSMC N4PTSMC N6 I/O die on desktop partsTaiwan
M5AppleTSMC N3PSingle dieTaiwan
Snapdragon X2 EliteQualcommTSMC 3nmSingle dieTaiwan

Panther Lake

Intel Brought Its Compute Tile Back From TSMC

Panther Lake is Intel 18A's first product and the test of Intel's foundry plan. Intel builds the compute tile, where the CPU cores sit, on 18A with RibbonFET gate-all-around transistors and PowerVia backside power delivery, then joins it to graphics and platform tiles with Foveros 3D packaging. Intel 18A volume and yield are covered on Intel Foundry and Leading-Edge Logic Fabs; the packaging on Foveros.

The design choice matters for supply: earlier Core Ultra generations moved the compute tile to TSMC, so for 2024 and 2025 Intel's flagship laptop chips were made in Taiwan. Panther Lake brings the most valuable tile back to an Intel fab in the US.

Memory shock

DRAM Costs Rose Five Times and PC Shipments Fell a Fifth

A laptop carries 16 to 32 GB of DRAM and a 512 GB to 1 TB SSD. Both come from the memory makers whose capacity moved to high-bandwidth memory and server DRAM for AI data centers. Gartner said DRAM costs surged about five times year over year in the second quarter of 2026; vendors raised prices and shifted to higher-priced configurations, and shipments fell to levels last seen in early 2023. IDC also cited a pull-in hangover after channels stocked up in the first half ahead of price rises, and warned the next few quarters could get worse before they improve.

The 2025 PC refresh, driven by the end of Windows 10 support on October 14, 2025, ended in a memory shortage. See DRAM, NAND and Memory and Storage.

Vendors

HP and Dell Fell Furthest, Apple Least

PC shipments by vendor, third quarter of 2026 (Gartner, preliminary)
VendorUnits (thousands)ShareChange from Q3 2025
Lenovo14,99327.1%-22.4%
HP Inc.10,36618.7%-30.9%
Dell7,58313.7%-25.4%
Apple5,83510.5%-7.1%
ASUS4,6778.5%-13.0%
Acer3,8667.0%-11.2%
Others8,03014.5%-25.6%
Total55,351100%-22.4%

Inside a laptop

Memory and Storage Now Set the Price of a Laptop

The main chips in a laptop and who makes them. The processor comes from Intel, AMD, Apple or Qualcomm. DRAM from Samsung, SK hynix, Micron and CXMT and the SSD with its NAND flash and controller from Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia, Micron, YMTC, Phison and Silicon Motion are the parts whose cost rose most in 2026. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth come from Intel, MediaTek, Qualcomm and Realtek, power delivery from Monolithic Power Systems, Infineon, Renesas and Texas Instruments, the embedded controller from ITE, Nuvoton and Microchip, and gaming laptops add an NVIDIA or AMD GPU made at TSMC. LAPTOP MAINBOARD, SCHEMATIC Processor (SoC) CPU, GPU, NPU DRAM LPDDR5X OR DDR5 SSD NAND + CONTROLLER Discrete GPU GAMING AND WORKSTATION Wi-Fi, BT WI-FI 7 Power VRMS, PMICS Controller EC, USB, TPM Processor INTEL, AMD, APPLE, QUALCOMM Discrete GPU NVIDIA, AMD; TSMC-MADE Wi-Fi and Bluetooth INTEL, MEDIATEK, QUALCOMM, REALTEK Memory SAMSUNG, SK HYNIX, MICRON, CXMT Storage SAMSUNG, SK HYNIX, KIOXIA, MICRON, YMTC; PHISON, SMI Power and control MPS, INFINEON, RENESAS, TI; ITE, NUVOTON, MICROCHIP
The main chips on a laptop mainboard and their suppliers. Filled boxes: the processor and the memory and storage that set the price in 2026.

China

China Assembles Most Laptops and Supplies More of Their Memory

China makes most of the world's laptops in contract plants run by Quanta, Compal, Wistron and others, though assembly has been moving to Vietnam, Thailand and Mexico. Chinese processors such as Loongson and Zhaoxin (x86) serve government and state-owned buyers; CXMT and YMTC supply a rising share of DRAM and SSD flash to Chinese PC makers. Lenovo, the largest PC maker, is headquartered in Beijing and Hong Kong.

US status

The US Makes One PC Processor Die and No PC Memory

  • Made in US
  • Some US volume
  • US planned
  • Made abroad
US production of PC chips
ChipUS productionNotesUS status
Intel Panther Lake compute tileIntel 18A, Fab 52, Chandler, ArizonaGraphics and platform tiles and final assembly and test are partly abroadMade in US
Other x86 and Arm processorsTSMC Arizona makes some AMD and Apple chipsCurrent PC flagships from AMD, Apple and Qualcomm are made in TaiwanSome US volume
DRAMNone at volumeMicron's Idaho and New York DRAM fabs come later in the decadeMade abroad
NAND flash and SSD controllersNone at volumeKorea, Japan, China, Singapore; controllers made at TSMCMade abroad
Power delivery and analogTexas Instruments and others in US fabsMost VRM controllers and power stages are made in AsiaSome US volume

Record

Page Record

Covers
PC processor families and where they are made, Intel Panther Lake and 18A, memory costs and PC shipments, vendor shipments, the chips in a laptop, China's role and US production status
Sources
Gartner preliminary third-quarter 2026 PC shipments (October 12, 2026); IDC third-quarter 2026 PC shipments (via HotHardware, October 9, 2026); Intel Panther Lake announcement (October 2025, via Maginative) and Intel product disclosures; company product announcements for AMD, Apple and Qualcomm processors; Microsoft Windows 10 end of support (October 14, 2025)
Last verified
October 2026