Semiconductor Sectors

AI data centers · memory prices · nine end markets

World chip sales roughly doubled in 2026, and memory added four fifths of the rise. AI data centers now buy more than a third of all chips, and phones, PCs and cars are paying the memory bill: fewer units shipped at higher prices.

World semiconductor sales by product, WSTS Spring 2026 forecast: 2025 total 796 billion dollars, of which memory 230 billion; 2026 forecast 1,511 billion dollars, of which memory 804 billion. Memory alone added 574 billion dollars, about four fifths of the growth. Below, what other sectors paid: IDC expects smartphone shipments to fall up to 16.7% and PC shipments 11.3% in 2026, and DRAM costs add about 880 to 1,470 dollars to a premium electric car. WORLD CHIP SALES BY PRODUCT, $ BILLION (WSTS SPRING 2026) 2025 $796B Memory 230 Logic 300 2026F $1,511B Memory 804 Logic 411 MEMORY ADDED $574B OF THE $716B RISE. AUGUST RECALCULATION: $1,655B. WHAT THE REST OF THE MARKET PAID IN 2026 -16.7% smartphone units IDC, AUGUST 2026 -11.3% PC units IDC, MARCH 2026 +$880 to $1,470 DRAM cost, premium EV EE TIMES ASIA, MAY 2026 Memory makers shifted wafers to HBM and server DRAM for AI data centers; phones, PCs and cars bought the remaining supply at higher prices. 2026 FIGURES ARE FORECASTS. SECTOR TILES ARE SHIPMENT FORECASTS AND A COST ESTIMATE.
World chip sales 2026
$1.51T (WSTS)
Growth
+89.9%
Memory share
54% (Gartner)
AI data center share
36.5%
Phone units
Up to -16.7%
Sectors
Nine

Market

Memory Doubled the Chip Market in One Year

World chip sales by product, 2025 to 2027

WSTS forecast in June 2026 that world chip sales would rise 89.9% in 2026, from $795.6 billion to $1,511.2 billion, and its August recalculation with second-quarter actuals raised that to about $1,655 billion, up about 108%. First-half 2026 sales were $702 billion, up 102%, with memory up 305% and logic up 45%. Gartner's August forecast is similar: $1,555 billion in 2026, with memory at $837 billion and 54% of all chip revenue, up from 27% in 2025.

Memory added $574 billion of the $716 billion rise in the WSTS spring forecast. The cause is AI data centers: DRAM makers moved wafers to HBM and server DRAM, and contract prices for everything else rose with them. Logic grew 37%, mostly AI accelerators made at TSMC. Analog, MCUs, discretes and sensors, the chips that cars, factories and grids buy, grew between 3% and 20%.

World semiconductor sales by product, WSTS Spring 2026 forecast ($ billion)
Product2025Growth2026 forecastGrowth2027 forecast
Memory230.0+39.0%803.9+249.5%1,062.1
Logic299.5+38.8%411.4+37.3%522.8
Micro (MCU, MPU)84.9+7.9%101.7+19.8%122.0
Analog86.5+8.7%95.4+10.2%101.7
Optoelectronics43.0+4.7%44.2+2.7%46.4
Discretes30.7-1.0%33.2+8.0%35.7
Sensors20.9+10.4%21.5+3.0%23.0
Total795.6+26.2%1,511.2+89.9%1,913.7

Non-memory chips still grew: Gartner puts them at $718 billion in 2026, up 21.9% from $589 billion. The doubling of the headline number is a memory price event, not a doubling of chips shipped.

Buyers

AI Data Centers Buy More Than a Third of All Chips

Who sets demand, and which chip families each sector buys

Gartner estimates that the AI data center ecosystem takes 36.5% of semiconductor revenue in 2026 and more than 53% by 2030. Four US cloud companies set most of that demand: by July 2026 Alphabet guided $195 billion to $205 billion of 2026 capital spending, Amazon about $200 billion, Microsoft about $190 billion and Meta $125 billion to $145 billion, more than $700 billion together.

The sectors split into two supply chains. AI, data centers, phones and PCs buy leading-edge logic and memory, made by a few companies in Taiwan and Korea. Cars, robots, energy, wireless and defense spend most on analog, power, MCUs, sensors and compound semiconductors, made on mature nodes by many more companies, including US fabs run by Texas Instruments, Microchip, onsemi and the trusted foundries.

Which chip families each sector buys most. Large filled dots mark the main chip spend, small dots a significant share. AI and data centers concentrate on leading-edge logic and memory; cars, robots, energy and defense spend mostly on analog, power, MCUs, sensors and compound semiconductors made on mature nodes. SemiconductorX classification. WHAT EACH SECTOR BUYS (SEMICONDUCTORX CLASSIFICATION) LEADING EDGE DRAM, HBM NAND ANALOG, POWER MCUS RF SENSORS SIC, GAN AI and Machine Learning Datacenter and HPC Automotive and Mobility Robotics and IoT Mobile and Consumer PC 5G, 6G and Wireless Energy and Solar Space and Defense main chip spend significant
Dots mark where each sector's chip spend goes. The classification is SemiconductorX's, drawn from the sector pages; it is not a market-share count.

The chip types page explains the families; the fab pages show where each is made.

Cost

Every Other Sector Pays the Memory Bill

Memory prices passed through to phones, PCs and cars

Phones, PCs and cars were not the cause of the memory shortage, but they absorbed its prices. Counterpoint measured mobile DRAM prices up more than 50% and NAND up more than 90% in the first quarter of 2026 alone.

Memory share of a smartphone's bill of materials, Counterpoint, 2026
Phone tierMemory fittedMemory share of BOMPrice effect
Low-end6GB LPDDR4X, 128GB eMMC43% (first quarter)BOM up 25% in one quarter; about $30 more at retail
Mid-range ($400 to $600 wholesale)8GB LPDDR5X, 256GB UFS 4.025% in the first quarter, 36% in the secondRising each quarter
Flagship16GB LPDDR5X, 512GB UFS 4.141% (second quarter)BOM up $100 to $150; some retail prices up $150 to $200
  • Phones. IDC forecast in February that 2026 smartphone shipments would fall 13%, and in August raised that to as much as 16.7%, with average prices up 26.7% to about $581.
  • PCs. IDC forecast in March that PC shipments would fall 11.3% while revenue rose 1.6% on higher prices. HP said RAM is 35% of a laptop's build cost.
  • Cars. Automotive chips are about 10% of the market (Gartner). Analysts put the added DRAM cost of a premium electric car at about $880 to $1,470 (EE Times Asia, May 2026).
  • Large cloud buyers. Several US cloud companies hold long-term memory agreements that limit price increases (TrendForce, July 2026), so the rises fall hardest on smaller buyers.

Sectors

Each Sector Has One Constraint That Shapes It

Main chips, constraint and US status by sector

The table lists each sector's main chips, the constraint that shapes its supply in 2026 and where its main chips are made. The US status column rates the sector's most important chip, not every part in it.

  • Made in US
  • Some US volume
  • Made abroad
Sectors, their main chips and the constraint on each (SemiconductorX assessment, October 2026)
SectorMain chipsConstraint in 2026Where the main chips are madeUS status
AI and Machine LearningGPUs, custom ASICs, HBMCoWoS packaging and HBM supplyTSMC Taiwan; first logic dies in ArizonaSome US volume
Datacenter and HPCServer CPUs, DRAM, SSDs, network chipsServer CPUs short again; DRAM pricesIntel Xeon in Arizona and Oregon; rest Taiwan, KoreaSome US volume
Automotive and MobilityMCUs, power, sensors, ADAS SoCsMature-node supply and now DRAMMostly Taiwan, Europe, Japan; TI and Microchip in USSome US volume
Robotics and IoTEdge SoCs, motor drivers, IMUs, MCUsNVIDIA Jetson Thor and Chinese assemblyTaiwan for compute; China for robotsMade abroad
Humanoid Semiconductor StackCompute, motor drive, sensors, BMSActuator and magnet supplyTaiwan and ChinaMade abroad
Mobile and ConsumerPhone SoCs, LPDDR, NAND, RF front endsMemory now 25% to 43% of a phone's BOMTSMC Taiwan; memory Korea and ChinaMade abroad
PCCPUs, DRAM, SSDsRAM is 35% of a laptop's build cost (HP)Intel in US and Ireland; AMD, Apple, Qualcomm at TSMCSome US volume
5G, 6G and WirelessRF filters, PAs, baseband, GaNAcoustic filters held by four makersBroadcom, Qorvo, Skyworks fabs in USSome US volume
Energy and SolarSolar cells, SiC and IGBT powerChina makes most polysilicon and cellsChina; US cell plants rampingMade abroad
Space and DefenseRad-hard logic, FPGAs, RF, powerTrusted US fabs and qualification timeUS trusted foundries; some offshore partsMade in US

China

China Exposure Runs Through Mature Chips and Assembly

Where China sits in each sector's supply

The leading-edge sectors depend on Taiwan and Korea; China's role there is limited by export controls, and its own AI chips run on SMIC and stockpiled memory (see China Bifurcation). China's weight is larger in the mature-node sectors: it makes most of the world's polysilicon and solar cells, a growing share of power devices and SiC substrates, and it assembles most phones, robots and consumer devices. Cars and robots also depend on Chinese rare earth magnets and gallium, covered on Critical Elements.

The demand side is covered for each end product on the sister site ElectronsX, and for data center facilities on DatacentersX.

Record

Page Record

Covers
World chip sales by product 2025 to 2027, the AI data center share, the memory cost pass-through to phones, PCs and cars, the chip families each sector buys, and the constraint and US status for each sector.
Sources
WSTS Spring 2026 forecast (June 2026) and second-quarter recalculation (August 6, 2026); Bits&Chips (June 3 and August 11, 2026); Gartner semiconductor forecast (August 25, 2026, via Bloomingbit and IT Pro); Cryptobriefing on 2026 capital spending guidance (July 24, 2026); Counterpoint on smartphone BOM (March 2026, via Malaysian Wireless); IDC smartphone forecasts (February and August 2026, via Tom's Guide and Android Headlines) and PC forecast (March 3, 2026); HP via Tom's Guide; EE Times Asia (May 25, 2026); TrendForce server DRAM (July 9, 2026). The sector matrix and the sector table's US status are SemiconductorX assessments.
Last verified
October 2026